Phones answered 24 hours a day, 7 days a weekOpen 24/7 in Newport Beach4490 MacArthur Blvd Ste 100, Newport Beach, CA 92660(949) 620-1945
(949) 620-1945
Homeowner guide

What plumbing costs in Newport Beach

Plumbing prices in Newport Beach depend on the job, the access, the permit and the age of the house. Here are published cost ranges for common jobs, what pushes a Newport Beach price up or down, and a quick estimator.

Call (949) 620-1945Request service

Quick answer

Published 2025 and 2026 estimates put a tank water heater replacement at $600 to $2,500, a tankless install at $1,404 to $3,901, a single drain clog at $147 to $345, hydro jetting at $350 to $600 and a sewer line replacement at $1,388 to $5,323. Newport Beach jobs often land toward the higher end because of permits, code upgrades, tight access and coastal corrosion.

Tankless install
$1,404 to $3,901 (Angi 2026)
Hydro jetting
$350 to $600 (Angi 2026)
Sewer replacement
$1,388 to $5,323 (Angi 2026)
Written price
Before any work starts

Published cost ranges for common plumbing jobs

These are national estimates from the cost guides cited in each row. They are not quotes and not our prices. Use them to sanity check a bid.

Typical installed or per-visit costs, from published cost guides, checked October 2026
JobTypical rangeAverageSource and data year
Tank water heater replacement$600 to $2,500Not statedAngi, 2025
Tankless water heater installation$1,404 to $3,901$2,638Angi, 2026
Drain cleaning, single clog$147 to $345$241HomeAdvisor, 2025
Main sewer line clearing$100 to $800Not statedHomeAdvisor, 2025
Sewer line camera inspection$275 to $1,800Not statedAngi, 2026
Hydro jetting$350 to $600$475Angi, 2026
Slab leak detection$150 to $600$280HomeAdvisor via Angi, 2024
Slab leak repair$630 to $4,400$2,300HomeAdvisor via Angi, 2024
Whole-house repipe$1,500 to $15,000$7,500Angi, year not stated
Toilet installation$224 to $533$374HomeAdvisor, 2025
Faucet replacement$161 to $364$261HomeAdvisor, 2022
Garbage disposal installation$150 to $950$450This Old House, 2026
Gas line installation$272 to $936$598HomeAdvisor, 2025
Sewer line replacement$1,388 to $5,323$3,319Angi, 2026
Backwater valve installation$200 to $1,000Not statedHomeServe, citing HomeGuide, 2026

A few per-unit figures from the same sources help with bigger jobs. Angi puts sewer line replacement at $60 to $250 per foot, with traditional trenching adding $4 to $12 per foot. HomeAdvisor lists gas leak repairs at a stove junction at $120 to $250, leaks hidden in walls or crawl spaces at $270 to $760, and buried gas lines at $1,500 to $5,000. For repipes, Angi lists PEX at $0.40 to $2 per foot and copper at $2 to $8 per foot for materials alone.

Quick plumbing cost estimator

Pick a job and a few details about your home to see where it is likely to fall in the published range. The real price is the written quote you approve before work starts.

1. Pick the job
2. Check what applies to your home

Published cost range for this job

$0

These are published third-party estimates, not our prices and not a quote. You get a written price before any work starts.

Get a real price: (949) 620-1945

Newport Beach-specific published averages

This Old House publishes a Newport Beach plumbing page with local average job costs. It was last updated in April 2024, so treat these as a rough guide.

This Old House average costs for Newport Beach, updated April 18, 2024
JobAverage cost
Garbage disposal repair$474
Toilet repair$474
Faucet replacement$593
Clearing clogs or drain snaking$712
Leaking pipes$712
Water softener installation$831
Gas line repair$949
Water heater repair$1,068
Sink installation$1,187
Toilet installation$1,187
Water heater installation$3,086
Burst pipe$5,936

The same page lists an average plumbing cost range of $117 to $391 in Newport Beach. Compare its local averages with the national ranges above and you can see the pattern: Newport Beach jobs often run toward the high end. The next section explains why.

What pushes a Newport Beach plumbing price up or down

Permits and inspections

Newport Beach requires a plumbing permit to replace a water heater and to replace fixtures that break a trap seal, such as toilets, sinks and disposals. The permit fee and the inspection visit are part of the job. See the permit guide.

Code upgrades on older homes

Half of Newport Beach homes were built in 1978 or earlier. Replacing an old water heater often means adding seismic bracing, a full-bore shutoff valve, unions within 12 inches, venting changes or an expansion tank to pass inspection.

Access

An open garage is quick. An attic install needs 22 by 30 inch access, a light and a receptacle. A tight Balboa Island closet, a raised Peninsula cottage or a slab home with no crawl space all take more time.

Coastal corrosion and flood damage

Salt air and tidal flooding corrode valves, risers and fittings. A simple swap can turn into replacing corroded parts that will not come apart cleanly. After a king tide, a repair can become a replacement.

Hard water

City and IRWD water both average well above 10 grains per gallon in their latest reports. Scaled tankless units and sediment-packed tanks take longer to service and sometimes cannot be saved.

Timing and parking

Many plumbers charge more for after hours calls, so ask before you book. Summer parking near the Balboa Fun Zone, Newport Pier and Corona del Mar State Beach can also add time to a visit.

What is inside the price, job by job

Two quotes for the "same" job can be thousands apart because they include different work. Here is what to look for in the most common Newport Beach jobs.

Water heater replacement

A full replacement includes draining and removing the old tank, the new unit, new water and gas connectors, a full-bore cold water shutoff if the old one is a gate valve, unions within 12 inches, seismic bracing, venting checks, the City permit and the inspection. If your home has a pressure regulator or a check valve, an expansion tank is often part of a code-compliant install. Ask whether haul away is included. Attic and tight closet installs take longer, and garage units on the Peninsula may need corroded gas risers replaced. See water heater repair and replacement.

Tankless conversion

Going from a tank to tankless is more than a swap. Many homes need a larger gas line, new venting through a wall or roof, a condensate drain for high-efficiency units, an electrical outlet and isolation valves for future descaling. That is why the published range for tankless installation is wider and higher than for tanks. See tankless water heaters.

Drain and sewer work

Clearing one slow sink is a short visit. A main line stoppage that keeps coming back usually calls for a camera inspection to find out why: roots, a belly, a broken joint or sand washed in by a flood. Hydro jetting costs more than cabling but scours the whole pipe wall. A camera first means you pay for the right fix, not the most expensive one. See sewer line camera and repair.

Slab leaks

Slab leak costs have two parts: finding the leak and fixing it. Electronic leak detection locates it before anyone cuts a floor. The fix can be a spot repair through the slab, a reroute of that line through the attic or walls, or a full repipe if the copper is failing in several places. Flooring repair is usually separate. See leak detection and slab leaks.

Repipes

The published range is very wide because homes are. Number of bathrooms, single or two story, PEX or copper, and how much drywall must be opened and patched all move the price. Ask whether wall patching and paint are included or left for another trade. See whole-house repiping.

Emergency or scheduled: how timing changes the cost

Some plumbing problems cannot wait: an active leak, sewage coming up a drain, a gas smell or no water at all. Others can be scheduled for a weekday without making anything worse: a water heater that still works but is near the end of its life, a slow drain, a toilet that runs.

If the problem can wait, stop the damage and book a regular appointment. Shutting the main water valve, turning off a leaking water heater or stopping water use during a backup buys you time. If it cannot wait, call right away, because water damage usually costs more than any after hours rate. Our emergency plumbing page lists which problems are true emergencies.

How to compare plumbing quotes fairly

  1. Get it in writing

    A written price with the scope listed. "Replace water heater" is not a scope. "Replace 50 gallon gas tank, new flex connectors, full-bore cold shutoff, seismic straps, expansion tank, City permit, haul away" is.

  2. Check what is included

    Permit fee, code upgrades, disposal of old equipment, cleanup and warranty. Missing items are the usual source of a higher final bill.

  3. Ask what happens if they find more

    A good contractor stops and gets your approval before the price changes.

  4. Verify the license

    Check the contractor on the CSLB site. California also caps a home improvement down payment at 10 percent or $1,000, whichever is less. See how to check a plumber's license.

  5. Compare value, not just price

    A low bid without a permit or without code upgrades is not comparable to a full scope quote.

Ways to keep plumbing costs down

  • Flush your tank water heater yearly and descale tankless units on schedule. Sediment and scale shorten equipment life.
  • Fix a running toilet or dripping faucet early. Small leaks wear parts and add to your water bill.
  • Keep grease, wipes and food scraps out of drains. They are the most common cause of kitchen and main line clogs.
  • Get a sewer camera inspection before buying an older home, or after any sewer backup.
  • Replace a water heater on your schedule, not after it fails. Emergency replacements leave less time to compare.
  • Prepare for king tides with a tight cleanout cap and sandbags. Flood repairs cost more than prevention.

Call (949) 620-1945 Request service

Water where it shouldn't be? Call now.

A real person answers 24 hours a day. You get an honest arrival window and a written price before any work starts.

Call (949) 620-1945Request service

Questions Newport Beach homeowners ask

How much does a plumber cost in Newport Beach?

It depends on the job. This Old House lists an average plumbing cost range of $117 to $391 in Newport Beach, with larger jobs like a water heater installation averaging $3,086. You should get a written price before any work starts.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Newport Beach?

Angi's 2025 data puts a standard tank replacement at $600 to $2,500 nationally, and This Old House lists a Newport Beach average of $3,086 for water heater installation. Permits, seismic bracing, venting and access all affect the price.

How much is a tankless water heater installed?

Angi's 2026 data puts tankless water heater installation at $1,404 to $3,901, with an average of $2,638. Gas line upsizing, new venting and a condensate drain can push a conversion from a tank higher.

How much does sewer line replacement cost?

Angi's 2026 data lists an average of $3,319 and a normal range of $1,388 to $5,323, or $60 to $250 per foot. Depth, length, access and whether trenchless methods fit your line change the price.

How much does hydro jetting cost?

Angi's 2026 data puts hydro jetting at $350 to $600, with a $475 average. A sewer camera inspection, which often goes with it, runs $275 to $1,800 in the same source.

How much does slab leak repair cost?

HomeAdvisor data published by Angi lists slab leak repair at $630 to $4,400 with a $2,300 average, and leak detection at $150 to $600 with a $280 average.

Why are Newport Beach plumbing prices higher than national averages?

Common reasons include City permits for water heaters and fixtures, code upgrades on older homes, tight access on the Peninsula and Balboa Island, salt corrosion, hard water scale and flood damage.

How much can a contractor ask for up front in California?

For home improvement work, California limits the down payment to 10 percent of the contract price or $1,000, whichever is less. CSLB repeats that limit in its consumer and disaster guidance.

Call nowRequest service